Privacy Policy

V2.0 (Last updated: 10 September 2015)

Industria Software Pty Ltd (hereafter collectively referred to as "Industria Software" or "us" or "we" as the context requires) is a private limited company, registered in Australia (ABN 86145570538) based in Woy Woy, New South Wales, Australia. Industria Software activates in Australia since 2010 and we are focused on developing customised stand alone and mobile solutions which respond to our customers needs. We provide complete expertise that can help guide you through the complex world of new mobile apps, in an iterative and agile way.

This Privacy and Cookie Policy governs your access to and use of any Industria Software services, web-portals/websites, applications, mobile applications, widgets (including, without limitation the 'Industria Software' branded widgets), tools or other materials operated or otherwise provided by Industria Software (hereafter collectively referred to as "Industria Software Services"). Industria Software is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and we make it our highest priority to safeguard the confidentiality of any and all personal details you provide to us. As a visitor to or user of the Industria Software Services you have the right to know and understand our information privacy practices prior to providing us with any of your personal details.

This page explains our Privacy Policy. This policy (together with our Terms and conditions (hereafter collectively referred to as "T&C") and any other applicable terms and conditions or documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By using the Industria Software Services, you consent to:

  • (i) the collection and use of your Personal Information (as defined below), browsing and location data (as defined below), and

  • (ii)the use of Cookies, in accordance with this policy. Although there is currently limited or no use of Cookies by the Apps and/or Web-portal/Website, Industria Software expressly reserves the right to change the Apps and/or Web-portal/Website to use Cookies as part of our software development process at a later date. If we change our privacy policy at any time, these changes will be reflected in this Privacy Policy.

We may collect information from you at several stages during your use of the Industria Software Services. We may collect and process the following information about you:

Where you are accessing the Industria Software Services via a computer, we may collect information about page views and access times and including where available, your IP address ("Browsing Details"). Industria Software expressly reserves the right to use at any time Google Analytics services which may collect information about computer you use, including where available your IP address, operating system, browser type, referring URLs, page views and access times.

We use such information for system administration, to analyse trends, and to report aggregate information to our partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a "cookie" file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on our websites. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the websites. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our websites to recognise you when you visit.

We use cookies to make your use of our Web-portal/Websites easier. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our Web-portal/Website. As such, cookies allow you to get the most out of our Web-portal/Websites. In addition, as the cookie is stored on your computer, the data gathered by the cookie remains under your control. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent you from accessing some features of these and other websites.

We therefore recommend you permit the use of cookies when using our Web-portal/Websites, where applicable.

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including our Web-portal/websites.

Although there is currently no use of Google Analytics, Industria Software expressly reserves the right to use Google Analytics, in future, to analyse the use of our mobile apps and Web-Portal/Websites. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about Web-portal/Website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated is anonymous and is used to create reports about the use of the App and our Web-portal/website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Where you access our Web-portal/Websites or any other Industria Software Services using a mobile phone or other electronic device, we may consider the usage various technologies available on the software market, such as Ad-X technology, to help us analyse the use of the Industria Software Services and to understand the effectiveness of our activities.

Although there is currently no use of Google AdSense any of Industria Software Services, we expressly reserve the right to use in the future Google AdSense to publish interest-based advertisements on our Web-portal/Websites. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the AdSense partner network cookie at:

http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at:http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin/.

Third-party companies may collect and use information about your visits to our, and other third parties', websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

We may collect and process the following data ("Personal Information") about you:

  • where you choose to register to use Industria Software Services (Apps or Web-portal/Websites or other service), either through a web browser or mobile application (our "sign-in service"), we will collect certain personal information provided by you which may include your user ID, password, name and email address. Additional information may be requested in future to improve the level of service we can provide you, and to allow access to additional Industria Software services.

  • any information that you provide by filling in forms on or through our Industria Software Services (Apps or Web-portal/Websites or other service). This includes information provided by you if subscribing to posting material, searching for or saving search options or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter in contact with preschools, in a competition/promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our Industria Software Services (Apps or Web-portal/Websites or other service).

  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. Where you contact us through the 'Contact Us' section of our Web-portal/Websites, your query will be routed to our customer service team.

  • information you provide to us when you complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

  • information that you provide to us as a result of your connecting to our Industria Software Services (Apps or Web-portal/Websites or other service) from a third party application (where applicable), social networking or other site.

We may obtain information relating to your geographical location ("Location Data") where you use any Industria Software Services. We will use such Location Data only for the purpose of identifying which locations (e.g. preschools) are nearest to you at that time and will not retain this information or share it with third parties.

We will use Browsing Details and Personal Information (and potentially Cookies) that we hold about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our websites and other Industria Software Services is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer, mobile phone or other electronic device.

  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you.

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

  • to notify you about changes to our service.

  • to respond to customer support queries where you have supplied personal information.

We will not sell, share, or provide your Browsing Details, Personal Information, Cookies, and Location Data (together, your "Information") to others other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy or where we are required to do so by law.

We may disclose your Information to any member of our technical group team that manages the servers and databases.

In addition, we may disclose your Information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets

  • if Industria Software Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our T&C and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Industria Software Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we direct you to websites of third party provider companies for you to make payments or contact preschools, we may use your Information to auto-fill selected details within the third party companies website in order to make the process easier and more efficient for you.

Sometimes we use third parties to process your information on our behalf. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and we require that they do not use your Information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your Information in this way. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, and in compliance with applicable data protection/privacy legislation. We may also independently audit these service providers to ensure that they meet our standards.

All Information you provide to us is stored on secure servers, provided to us by our partners on a contractual base. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our web-portal/website or other Industria Software Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share this password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Industria Software Services and during transmission; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to secure your data and prevent unauthorised access.

The Industria Software Services may contain links to third party providers or partners websites. In particular, Industria Software Services may direct you to the websites of third party payment provider companies for you to make payments, for cases where you need to pay for Industria Software Services content. In order to pay, you will provide personal data to the operators of such websites (including, without limitation, Payment Partners).

When contacting us through the contact channel we have established, you will provide personal data that is handled only by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites.

When you leave or otherwise cease using the Industria Software Services, we encourage you to read the privacy statements/policies of each and every third party website that collects personal data from you. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us via the Industria Software Services.

In order to provide you with a useful social experience when using Industria Software Services, we may give you the option to export/Share information from Industria Software Services to third party applications and websites, including social networking sites such as Facebook or Twitter. Please be aware when exporting such information you may be disclosing your information to the individuals or organisations responsible for operating and maintaining such third party applications and sites and that your information may be accessible by others visiting or using those applications or sites. We do not own or operate the applications or websites that you connect with and you should review the privacy policies of such websites to make sure you are comfortable with the ways in which they use the information you share with them.

When you connect to our Web-portal/websites or other Industria Software Services from a third party application or other site then you consent to the collection by us of your information as stored with that other third party. This information may be used by us to enhance your use of our Web-portal/website or other Industria Software Services. When we do obtain information about you from these third parties, we will process the information in accordance with our own privacy policy.

You have the right to access personal data which you have submitted through the Industria Software Services which are stored by us. Where you are a user of our sign-in service, you can manage or remove your information from our database by accessing your profile through the My Account area of our websites. By signing in to My Account you will have the option to manage your personal profile and preferences. The management system allows you to update or delete your information from our database. We also allow you to subscribe or unsubscribe to / from any of the email updates you have requested form the web-portal/website or other Industria Software Services.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us via email which can found by you within the "Email Addresses" section.

The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of up to $20 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

For the purpose of the Data Protection, the data controller is Industria Software Limited, and we can be contacted at the address below.

Email addresses are collected via our Apps and Web-portal/Websites.

We do not want to send you unwanted email. We use email addresses to send your request to preschools and to ensure any other communication with them, to ensure any communication between us and you including but not limited to password recovery emails, newsletters, and occasional communication/notification with regards to Industria Software Services you use (including special offers and deals).

Although currently we do not run or plan to run promotions with partners and competition entries that may require you to provide an email address, Industria Software expressly reserves the right to run such promotions in the future that may require the use of your email address. These email addresses may be shared also with the partner running the promotions/competition, where applicable. In such cases, this is clearly stated in the terms of the promotion. We have no responsibility for subsequent use or distribution of email addresses by our partners.

If you have any questions about this policy, please contact us via the Contact Us feedback form/functionalities within the Wesite/Web-portal or Apps.

Please note: We do not take or hold any details of payments. All payments for paid content are carried out by third party payment providers. You accept that we are not responsible for these third party payment providers and their operation or availability.

If you have an enquiry regarding a payment, you must contact third party payment providers as we cannot assist you.

Follow us on: